You are here:   HomePrivacy Policy
Print

Topdocs Privacy Policy

We value your privacy

Your privacy is very important to us and we are committed to ensuring the confidentiality and security of your personal information.  This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) details how Topdocs Pty Ltd (and its related bodies corporate) comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in relation to the management of your personal information.

By using www.topdocs.com.au and/or www.mydocumentprotal.com.au (together referred to as our “Website”) you agree to the terms of this Policy and give us your consent to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information as provided below.  Please read the information below in its entirety.  If you have any queries or require any further information on our privacy practices, please do not hesitate to contact us at info@topdocs.com.au.

Collection of Information

Registration

In order to order our services via our Website, we require you to become a registered user of Topdocs by completing our registration form.  The information provided by you to register with Topdocs (such as your name, address, telephone number and email address) is stored in our database.  This information is used to contact registered users about the services on our Website for which they have expressed interest.

Ordering

When a registered user places an order with us, depending on the nature of the order, we may collect further information from a registered user such as names, addresses, dates of birth, gender, marital status, occupation and credit card details.  If we have trouble processing an order, we may use the contact information to get in touch with the user. We do not keep credit card details on our system, ensuring our customer’s personal information is protected.

The information you provide when you prepare a document/form on our Website is held strictly confidential.  For this reason it is essential that you provide a valid email address that will not block email from Topdocs. If we need to contact you to provide a password, we can only contact you through the email address associated with your original purchase.  It is our policy that we do not give out passwords over the phone.

Security of Personal Information

Topdocs takes every precaution to protect our customers’ personal information.  When your personal information is collected by us via our Website, your information is protected both online and off-line.
 
Any personal information provided to us via our registration form or entered on www.mydocumentportal.com.au (such as credit card number or personal details) is encrypted and protected with reputable encryption software. While on a secure page, such as our order forms, the lock icon on web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer becomes locked, as opposed to un-locked, or open, when you are just ‘surfing’.
 
Once the information is in our system, it is accessible to authorised Topdocs personnel only. We strictly enforce our privacy policies with our employees and only employees who require the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personal information.

Further, we periodically educate our personnel as to their obligations with regard to customers’ personal information and require our personnel to use passwords when accessing our systems.

Cookies

A cookie is a packet of data stored on a user’s hard drive to allows the server (the computer that houses the website) to identify and interact more efficiently with the user’s computer.

When you use our Website, we send you a cookie to ensure that browsing our Website is both enjoyable and efficient.  Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our site.  If you prefer not to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your internet browser to reject cookies however, doing so may restrict you from using some of our services.

Links to other website

Our Website may contain links to other third party websites. Please be aware that Topdocs has no control over such websites and is not responsible for their privacy practices. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our Website and to read the privacy policies of each and every such website prior to using them.  This Policy applies solely to information collected by Topdocs.

Use of your Personal Information

Your personal information is used by us to complete and process your order(s), communicate with you regarding your order(s), and for internal record keeping purposes.  We communicate with our customers via email, post or telephone to provide requested services and in relation to any issues relating to their account/order.

Newsletter and Special Deals

We may also use your personal information to send you our newsletter and information on products, services and special deals.  Out of respect for the privacy of our users we present the option to opt out of these types of communications.

Site and Service Updates

We also send our customers our Website and service announcement updates.

Other Disclosures

Personal information collected by us may be disclosed by us to third parties such as:

  • regulated bodies and government bodies to complete a transaction on your behalf or to provide you with a service that you requested;
  • as required or authorised in connection with the purpose for which the information was collected;
  • any other person or entity as authorised by the relevant customer;
  • our related bodies corporate; and
  • our professional advisors, including our auditors and lawyers.

Disclosure to Overseas Recipients

As part of our information and communication technology arrangements, we send our data, which may contain your personal information, to third party service providers located outside Australia to store and process such information on servers located outside Australia. This currently includes third party service providers situated in the United States of America.  By using our Website and providing your personal information to us, you consent to the transfer of that information to any such third party service providers (whether located within or outside Australia) for that purpose.

Disclosure required or authorised by or under Law

We may be required or authorised by or under law (for example, a court/tribunal order) to disclose customer information. If such a request is received, Topdocs will provide the relevant customer information to the appropriate governmental and regulatory authorities and other organisations.

Access to and Correction of Personal Information

Following registration, you can review, change, update or remove your personal information from our active database at any time.  This can be done at the user information page or by emailing our Customer Support at info@topdocs.com.au.  We will respond to any such request within a reasonable time. If you change your user ID, we will keep a record of your old user ID/s.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Policy from time to time as determined by us.  In the event that we make any changes to this Policy, we will publish the updated version of this Policy on our Website forthwith.

Making a Complaint

Should you have any concerns or issues regarding the handling of your personal information by us, please contact us at info@topdocs.com.au. We will work with you to address your concerns and fix any problems.